This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 October 1943 |
| Time: | 12:15-12:30 |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 87 D-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 4./StG 3 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 100375 |
| MSN: | S7+GM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | west of Rhodos island -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Argos/Süd airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Downed during a dramatic dogfight west of Rhodos. Shot down by a P-38 Lightning of the 37th Fighter Squadron USAAF.
Crew: Lt. Rudolf ‘Rolf’ Metzger & Uffz. Hans Sopnemann.
Sources:
https://www.argunners.com/ju-52-and-stuka-lifted-from-sea-around-leros-are-exhibited/ http://www.ww2wrecks.com/portfolio/ww2-german-stuka-ju-87-aircraft-s7gm-shot-down-in-dogfight-on-9-october-1943-recovered-west-of-rhodes/ http://www.ww2wrecks.com/portfolio/dogfight-over-the-aegean-october-9-1943/ 