Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21540, Thursday 3 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 January 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 2 AFS
Registration: 21540
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles east of RCAF Portage la Prairie, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Portage la Prairie, MB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
21540 Damaged the airframe in a wheels up forced landing after brown smoke filled the cockpit and the canopy was ejected to clear the smoke 3 miles south-east of Portage la Prairie on 3 January 1957. The aircraft was repaired

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card