Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) 23677, Wednesday 9 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 January 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23677
MSN: 1507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Merchweiler -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:2 Wing/RCAF Grostenquin
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with 23413 and crashed. Pilot ejected. One plane damaged several roof tops before dropping in a field.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 9 January 1957, p1