Accident Cessna 404 Titan VH-SKW, Wednesday 8 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 November 2000
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SKW
MSN: 404-0042
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurukun Airport (YAUR), Aurukun, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:YBCS
Destination airport:YAUR
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's nose gear collapsed during the landing roll at Aurukun, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2000/aair/aair200005212/