| Date: | Tuesday 18 July 2000 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Kawasaki Bell 47G-3B-KH4 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-JWZ |
| MSN: | 2108 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 4km NW of El Questro Station, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | El Questro Station, WA |
| Destination airport: | El Questro Station, WA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter experienced a fuel exhaustion during a scenic flight in which the pilot conducted a forced landing in lightly-timbered terrain. The tail rotor came into contact with a tree, causing the helicopter to tip forward and impact the terrain. The aircraft was substantially damaged on impact and no injuries were sustained among the pilot and two passengers on board.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2000/aair/aair200003056/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 