Accident North American Harvard Mk II 20389, Wednesday 9 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:2 FTS RCAF
Registration: 20389
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:22 miles south of RCAF Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Moose Jaw, SK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a snow-covered field. Student pilot. F/C J.N. Baird killed.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 10 January 1957, p2
RCAF Accident Card 093-20389. Accident No. 701026. (Major F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History)