Accident Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor Mk 3NM 2367, Thursday 24 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 January 1957
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor Mk 3NM
Owner/operator:409 (Nighthawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 2367
MSN: CA-246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RCAF Powell River, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Powell River, BC
Destination airport:RCAF Comox, BC
Narrative:
Expeditor 2367 from 409 Sqn RCAF Comox, British Columbia.
Aircraft crashed on take off from RCAF Powell River BC. 24/01/1957, while with No. 409 Sqdn. The pilot killed.
SOC 06/02/1957
Crew:
F/O Stanley William Cratchley (pilot /the Air Cadet Trg Liaison Officer) RCAF was killed.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 24 January 1957, p1*/25 January 1957, p1
Scramble