Accident Beechcraft 50 Twin Bonanza N...., Friday 25 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 January 1957
Time:20:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:Standard Oil of Ohio (Sohio)
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bryan, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Houston, TX (19:28)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two-engined Beechcraft crashed and burned in rainy foggy weather after pilot reported at 19:57 he hat lost an engine and was going to attempt an emergency landing. One pilot and five Sohio passengers. Likely a Twin Bonanza.

Sources:

Evening Star 26 January 1957, pA3
The Victoria Advocate 26 January 1957, p1