Accident Beechcraft Expeditor I (C-45) HB124, Wednesday 12 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1944
Time:14:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Expeditor I (C-45)
Owner/operator:32 OTU RCAF
Registration: HB124
MSN: 5872
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Whidbey Island, Island County, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Patricia Bay, BC
Destination airport:NAS Whidbey Island, WA
Narrative:
Beechcraft Expeditor HB124: from No. 32 Operational Training Unit, RCAF Patricia Bay BC. Crashed inverted into trees near NAS Whitby Island, Washington while attempting to land in bad weather on 12/04/1944.
All 4 occupants killed, including one civilian.
Crew:
LAC Samuel HEMPHILL (R/142563) pass. RCAF : killed
F/Lt Victor Silvio RUOCCO (J/9204) Pilot RCAF : killed
P/O George WALLS (J/39171) WOp RCAF : killed
Mr. Joseph Lambert Blenkiron (Civilian) pass. : killed

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000565/#HB124
Scramble
CWGC