Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 18030, Monday 28 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 1957
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18030
MSN: 168-206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Goderich, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Centralia, ON/1 FTS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed. Pilot Flt Cadet John O. Wing (18) slightly injured. Airplane extensively damaged.
Became lost and ran out of fuel

Sources:

The Leader-Post 29 January 1957, p5
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 29 January 1957, p1
from Chipmunk - the poor man's Spitfire ISBN 978-0-9812544-0-1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 February 1956 18030 Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) Centralia, ON w/o