| Date: | Wednesday 20 July 2011 |
| Time: | 07:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Agricultura Aérea S.A. - AGRIASA |
| Registration: | HI-432 |
| MSN: | 25-5479 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guajaca, Villa Elisa, Montecristi -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Mao-Piloto Airport (MDPM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA Dom. Rep. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was preparing for an aerial application run when the aircraft impacted with the guard wire located between two towers of high voltage power lines. The pilot lost control and the aircraft impacted terrain. The pilot was slightly injured and the aircraft completely destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report