Accident Howard DGA-15 N...., Monday 5 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 August 1957
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard DGA-15
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roberts Street, Monroe, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR
Destination airport:Monroe, LA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engined airplane stalled at 1,500ft and crashed into field. Pilot (73) and five relatives.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 6 August 1957, p15