Other Comco Ikarus C42B HB-WAB, Wednesday 3 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-WAB
MSN: 0803-6959
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Buochs Airport (LSZC/Mil: LSMU), Buochs, Nidwalden -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The unoccupied aircraft came to rest inverted as the result of winds from severe storm (Burglind). The airplane sustained substantial damage and there were no related injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.morganton.com/entertainment/ap/severe-storm-batters-western-europe-dead-injured/article_39054647-0c18-52ce-b874-4772109f93f0.html]
http://www.epa.eu/weather-photos/weather-photos/storm-burglind-hits-switzerland-photos-53984647
https://4.bp.blogspot.com/--0Plb9z17tk/Wk2b_uZ9_5I/AAAAAAACGNs/7Oa-ypRqwGYcRqhzE-aOv9FBGBeAOGMiACLcBGAs/s1600/kathrynReport.jpg
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8787663