Incident Fieseler Fi 156 C-3 3348, Friday 30 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F156 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fieseler Fi 156 C-3
Owner/operator:Luftdienst-Kdo 62 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3348
MSN: BW+CK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leeuwarden, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz infolge technischen Mangel. The aircraft crashed due to a technical defect.

The damage was assessed at 35%.

Pilot - Ofw. Erdmann

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0211B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=