Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat HI823, Friday 27 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 2012
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:FUMAR
Registration: HI823
MSN: 1264
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Enea, Provincia Duarte -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine of the aircraft lost power as a result of the breakage of the power control cable. The AgCat impacted terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: