Accident Aero Commander 520 EP-AEA, Tuesday 5 March 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1957
Time:
Type:Aero Commander 520
Owner/operator:Intercontinental Aircraft Delivery Co
Registration: EP-AEA
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gaspe area, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:New York
Destination airport:Goose Bay, NL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined Aero Commander disappeared in a snowstorm. Delivery flight to Iran. Found 20 August 1957. Ex N4101B

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 22 August 1957, p5
Youngstown Vindicator 21 August 1957, p20