Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) VT-JCS, Saturday 7 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 2014
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Jet Airways
Registration: VT-JCS
MSN: 920
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hyderabad -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rajahmundry
Destination airport:Hyderabad
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Jet Airways flight 9W-2760 from Rajahmundry to Hyderabad, India was involved in a serious incident during taxiing at Hyderabad.
The aircraft had landed at Hyderabad at around 10:03 UTC. During taxi, a burning smell along with thick white smoke was observed in cockpit and cabin.
Almost at the same time, the flight crew got an electrical smoke warning in the cockpit. The cockpit crew performed corresponding emergency checklist but the smoke continued to increase both in cockpit and in cabin. As required by the procedure the flight crew carried out engine shut down. The smoke still existed for which the flight crew was unable to identify the source. The passengers were safely evacuated through normal passenger door on Taxiway B4 in coordination with ATC. There were no injuries to any of the occupants.

Cause:
Inadequate air supply across the bearing seal, required for prevention of oil seepage in the airflow, due P2.5/P3 air switching valve being sticky and deteriorated #4 bearing housing resulted in seepage of oil into P2.5 air system causing the oil smell& smoke in the cabin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 2014 VT-JCS Jet Airways 0 Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event