This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 June 1942 |
| Time: | 00:46 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 10 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L9623 |
| MSN: | ZA-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Westerschelde estuary near Cadzand, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:56 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was ditched off the Dutch coast after being damaged by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the 9./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
The Squadron was informed on 6 June 1942 that they all crew members had been rescued except for Sgt Whitfield:
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Edward Ronald Senior RAFVR 107313 [Injured] (NCO:1385080 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 November, 1941)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Hessel RAF [Injured]
Navigator : Sergeant Griffiths RAF
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Hampton RAF
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Hedger RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Collar RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Whitfield RAFVR 954271 [Killed]
P/O Senior was killed just over a fortnight later, BB201.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/senior-edward.html Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database