Accident Canadair Sabre 6 (F-86) 23669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203838

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre 6 (F-86)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23669
MSN: 1499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saarbrücken, Saarland -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF 2 (F) Wing, Grostenquin, France
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two RCAF Sabres, 23669 and 23673, of 430 Sqn, collided mid-air at 24000 feet near Saarbrücken, Germany. Both pilots ejected, but F/O Stuart Myers in 23669 subsequently entered what is called “back to the earth” freefall posture following seat separation. It is believed that the dynamic air pressure against the parachute pack prevented the parachute from deploying, resulting in a fatal ground impact. F/O Lawrence Mosser flying 23673 survived with minor injuries.

Sources:

The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry (Pg 365)
DCIEM No. 88-TR-16, May 1988 (Pg 35)
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 29 August 1957, p1
http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/grostenquin/other/gtother-282.html