Mid-air collision Incident Canadair Sabre 6 (F-86) 23673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203839

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre 6 (F-86)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23673
MSN: 1503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saarbrücken, Saarland -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF 2 (F) Wing, Grostenquin, France
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two RCAF Sabres, 23673 and 23669, of 430 Sqn, collided mid-air at 24000 feet near Saarbrücken, Germany. F/O Lawrence Mosser flying 23673, ejected and survived with minor injuries. Unfortunately, the other pilot in 23669 died when his parachute failed to open.

Sources:

The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry (Pg 365)
DCIEM No. 88-TR-16, May 1988 (p28)
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 29 August 1957, p1
http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/grostenquin/other/gtother-282.html