Accident Roko Aero NG4 EC-XGM, Thursday 4 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 January 2018
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Roko Aero NG4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-XGM
MSN: 10008-2479
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near La Axarquía-Leoni Benabú Airport (LEAX), El Trapiche, Vélez-Málag -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Axarquía-Leoni Benabú (LEAX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to a field during an attempted return to the point of departure at La Axarquía-Leoni Benabú Airport (LEAX) in El Trapiche, Vélez-Málaga. The Colombian pilot (61) was treated for minor injuries while the airplane sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-001/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.20minutos.es/noticia/3227113/0/sucesos-avioneta-sufre-accidente-velez-malaga-sin-causar-heridos-graves/
http://www.surinenglish.com/local/201801/05/pilot-unhurt-light-aircraft-20180105105117-v.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7589933
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roko_Aero_NG4

Location

Media: