Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E N499CR, Thursday 4 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 January 2018
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E
Owner/operator:Ace Tomato Company LLC
Registration: N499CR
MSN: 27-4858
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3681 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Yeager Airport (KCRW), Charleston, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yeager (KCRW)
Destination airport:Yeager (KCRW)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane landed without landing gear. There was minor aircraft damage and no personal injuries to the sole pilot onboard.

Sources:

http://www.wsaz.com/content/news/Yeager-Airport-cancels-one-flight-others-running-on-time-despite-winter-storm-468038983.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N499CR
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N499CR

Location

Media: