Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-LMH, Friday 21 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 January 2000
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LMH
MSN: 18266830
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1km S of Verona Sands, TAS -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cambridge, TAS
Destination airport:Melaleuca, TAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered a heavy downdraft in which the pilot reduced the engine power to slow the aircraft in anticipation for further turbulence. Having established the relevant airspeed, the pilot attempted to re-apply power but the engine failed to respond. He selected carburettor heat and attempted several times to restart the engine. The pilot subsequently conducted a forced landing 1km from the coast of Verona Sands in mainland Tasmania. The aircraft was destroyed and the four occupants survived without any serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2000/aair/aair200000190/