Incident Airbus A319-114 D-AILI, Friday 5 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 January 2018
Time:07:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AILI
MSN: 651
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH1069 suffered a CFM56-5 engine failure on departure from Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport, France.
Shortly after takeoff passengers noticed a noise and flames emitting from one of the engines. The flight crew requested vectors back to the airport and stated they had an 'engine failure'. No emergency was declared.
The aircraft, an Airbus A319, circled for a safe landing on runway 04R.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lh1069#10090c3c

Location

Images: