Bird strike Serious incident Boeing 737-86J (WL) C-GOWG , Tuesday 22 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2013
Time:19:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Owner/operator:Sunwing Airlines
Registration: C-GOWG
MSN: 37757/3377
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Puerto Plata-Gregorio Luperón International Airport (POP/MDPP) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puerto Plata-Gregorio Luperón International Airport (POP/MDPP)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a bird ingestion in engine no.2 after takeoff from Puerto Plata-Gregorio Luperón International Airport.

Cause:
The number 2 engine of the aircraft suffered a bird ingestion, corresponding to a White Heron (Ardea Alba), as a result of the impact the blades in positions 14, 15, 16 and 17 suffered damage, this produced vibrations of high frequencies in said engine , forcing the crew to reduce the power to reduce vibrations and continue the flight to the Punta Cana International Airport, where they made an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://ciaa.gob.do/images/docs/Informes/2013/Informe%20final%20C-GOWG,%20Boeing%20737-800%20Marca%20de%20Agua.pdf

Location