Accident Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star LN-FTM, Saturday 28 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 2017
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Oslo Flyklubb
Registration: LN-FTM
MSN: 40.N286
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trysil airport Sæteråsen (ENTS) -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trysil Sæteråsen Airport (ENTS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during take off from the airport. After aborting the take off, the aircraft skidded off the snow covered runway and came to rest in a ditch outside the runway. The aircraft received damage to the nose gear and the propeller. There were three passengers in addition to the pilot on board the aircraft. None were injured during the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Undersokelser/17-913

Location