Fuel exhaustion Serious incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk II VH-TUX, Friday 5 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 January 2018
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Goldfields Air Services (Texrio Pty Ltd)
Registration: VH-TUX
MSN: 17263713
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Burra Rock, WA (72km southwest of Kalgoorlie) -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Kalgoorlie YPKG
Destination airport:Kalgoorlie YPKG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was returning from fire spotting work when it experienced engine failure due fuel exhaustion. The crew conducted a forced landing in scrub resulting in some damage. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.sbs.com.au/news/pilot-and-passenger-survive-wa-plane-crash
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2018/aair/ao-2018-005/