Accident Cessna A185F VH-SLC, Sunday 23 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 December 2001
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SLC
MSN: 18503231
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Beach, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Palm Beach, NSW
Destination airport:Rose Bay, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered turbulence, causing it to enter a rapid descent. The aircraft contacted the water, bounced and ran aground, coming to rest inverted.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/aair/aair200105926/