Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain VH-FIA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203857

Date:Monday 3 December 2001
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: VH-FIA
MSN: 31-7752032
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kingscote Airport (YKSC), Kingscote, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Adelaide, SA
Destination airport:YKSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst landing at Kingscote, the pilot realised the landing gear had not been lowered once he heard the warning signal and the scraping of the aircraft on the runway. He initiated a go-around and landed a second time without further incident. The aircraft sustained damage to both propellers, the VHF radio aerials on the underside of the aircraft fuselage and the inboard sections of the flaps.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/aair/aair200105698/