Accident Grob G-115C2 VH-ZIB, Monday 18 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 2000
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-115C2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ZIB
MSN: 82079/C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merredin Airport (YMDN), Merredin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMDN
Destination airport:YMDN
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with another Burkhart Grob Flugzeugbau G-115C2, registered VH-ZIR, on final approach at Merredin Airport. Both aircraft were being flown by student pilots on a solo training exercise and were being operated under visual flight rules.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2000/aair/aair200004070/