Serious incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) HZ-ASQ, Friday 22 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 December 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-ASQ
MSN: 5065
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Destination airport:Jeddah-Prince Abdullah Air Base (JED/OEJN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Saudi Arabian Airlines flight SV501 had stopped at the designated parking spot No 3-9, when a fire broke out on the right main landing gear on brake no 3.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a321-immatricule-hz-asq-et-exploite-par-saudia-survenu-le-22-12-2017-a-jeddah-enquete-menee-par-aib---arabie-saoudite/

Location