Incident Piper PA-24-250 F-BJAG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203867

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2017
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Aeroclub de Médoc
Registration: F-BJAG
MSN: 24-359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Rochelle–Île de Ré Airport, La Rochelle, Charente-Maritime -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Rochelle–Île de Ré Airport (LRH/LFBH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nose wheel collapsed during taxi at La Rochelle – Île de Ré Airport, La Rochelle, Charente-Maritime on 19/12/2017. According to a rough translation from Franch into English of a contemporary press report (see link #1 for the orgional French text):

"La Rochelle: a plane loses its front wheel, the airport is blocked

On Tuesday, a plane at the Aérocub du Médoc experienced an unusual incident, which resulted in the blocking of La Rochelle-Ile de Ré airport for an hour and a half. On Tuesday morning, a Piper PA 24 (F-BJAG) aircraft that had just landed safely on the La Rochelle-Ile de Ré airport runway experienced an unusual incident. While he had left the track and was using the only way to get there (the "taxi way"), he saw his front wheel suddenly slip away. The nose of the plane then crashed into the tarmac. The plane belongs to the Aeroclub of Médoc.

The accident resulted in the aircraft being immobilized before the emergency services could help it, but it mainly caused the airport runway to be blocked because the path that the aircraft was obstructing was the only one that allowed access to the aircraft. at the airstrip and takeoff. The airport has only one way taxi which was therefore unusable during the immobilization of the aircraft.

In the end, the airport was blocked for 90 minutes but no commercial flights were scheduled at that time, so the disruption was minimal. The way taxi and the runway were released at 1:15 pm. The propeller plane, out of service, is being repaired and inspected to establish the reasons that led the front wheel to fold under the cockpit.

Sources:

1. https://www.sudouest.fr/2017/12/19/la-rochelle-un-avion-immobilise-sur-la-piste-de-l-aeroport-4047843-1391.php
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1089347
3. http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage2.php?img=45853

Media:

Piper PA-24-250 Comanche (Privé)