Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) XA-MKH, Friday 22 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 December 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Aeromar
Registration: XA-MKH
MSN: 1096
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Colima Airport (CLQ/MMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While climbing through FL100 after takeoff, the crew noticed an indication of a fire in engine no. 1. They shut down the engine and decided to return to Mexico City International Airport.
Flight 240 landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/indication-de-feu-moteur-1-en-montee-demi-tour-et-atterrissage-durgence-avec-le-moteur-1-arrete/

Location