Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21466, Monday 7 October 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 4 AFS
Registration: 21466
MSN: T33-466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi N of RCAF MacDonald, MB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF MacDonald, MB
Destination airport:Gimli
Narrative:
21466 MH*466 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after stalling and crashed about 2½ miles from the aerodrome shortly after take-off from MacDonald on 7 October 1957. The aircraft was reduced to spares and written off

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card