Accident Cessna T188C Ag Husky HC-CGU, Friday 5 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 January 2018
Time:07:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C Ag Husky
Owner/operator:Afragres S.A.
Registration: HC-CGU
MSN: T188-03629T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rosa Zárate, Esmeraldas, Quinindé Canton -   Ecuador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster plane impacted plantation terrain during an aerial application flight, sustaining substantial damage. The pilot (65)t was seriously injured.

Sources:

www.eluniverso.com
https://www.metroecuador.com.ec/ec/noticias/2018/01/05/accidente-aereo.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8361626

Media: