Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 320 VH-FNU, Saturday 20 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 2000
Time:14:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 320
Owner/operator:Flight West Airlines
Registration: VH-FNU
MSN: 286
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Cairns, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mackay, QLD
Destination airport:Cairns, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a small in-flight fire on approach to Cairns Airport, which was extinguished by the co-pilot. The aircraft landed in Cairns without further incident and no injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2000/aair/aair200001876/