This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 August 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.2H Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | W.C.Mitchell |
| Registration: | VP-KCM |
| MSN: | 135 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport, Nairobi -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport, Nairobi, Kenya (WIL/HKNW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 5784) on 30.4.35 as G-ADGE to A.H. Cook, Hatfield Aerodrome, Hatfield, Hertfordshire. C of A 4916 issued May 1935. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 7121) on 11.6.36 to Edward Fraser Walter, London W.6 (aircraft based at Brooklands Aerodrome, Brooklands, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey). UK registration G-ADGE cancelled 2.4.37 as "sold"
Sold on and re-registered 21.1.38 [C of R 64] as VP-KCM to W.C. Mitchell, Nairobi. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 12.8.39 at Nairobi-Wilson Airport, Nairobi, Kenya. No injuries or fatalities reported.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADGE.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vp-kaa.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VP-K.html 6.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/93-register-other 7/ G-ADGE at Hanwoth 1936:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1402183 