| Date: | Tuesday 24 April 2001 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Grob G-115C2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-BGQ |
| MSN: | 82043/C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Merredin Airport (YMDN), Merredin, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YMDN |
| Destination airport: | YMDN |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was on a solo flight training exercise when he found that the aircraft was becoming difficult to control. As he observed the flight instruments he decided the attitude indicator was unreliable and noted the directional indicator turning quickly to the left. Despite the pilot applying back-pressure and maintaining the pitch attitude for a climb, the aircraft continued to descend and contacted the ground beyond the aerodrome boundary. The aircraft became airborne immediately after hitting the ground and the pilot was able to send the aircraft into a climb, and with radio assistance from an instructor on the ground, he was able to land the aircraft on the runway. During the landing roll, the propeller struck the ground as the nose of the aircraft was lowered.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/aair/aair200101929/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 August 1997 |
VH-BGQ |
|
0 |
Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA |
 |
sub |
| Bounced on landing |