Incident Miles M.2 Hawk G-ADGL, Saturday 1 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 June 1940
Time:
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:John Patrick Wakelyn Topham
Registration: G-ADGL
MSN: 166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lympne Airport, Kent (EGMK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5791) on 25.5.35 as G-ADGL to John Patrick Wakelyn Topham, Folkestone, Kent (aircraft based at Lympne, Kent). C of A 4824 issued June 1935.

Withdrawn from use 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Aircraft stored at Lympne, Kent. Written off (destroyed) 1.6.40 by enemy action in an air raid on Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent; the hangar in which the aircraft was being stored was bombed. Registration G-ADGL cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 16.11.45 after census return on the continued existence (or not) of G-ADGL.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADGL.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
4. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Jun40.html