This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 July 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.2 Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Julian Rowntree |
| Registration: | G-ADGR |
| MSN: | 192 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brussels/Evere Airfield, Brussels -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | York Municipal Aerodrome, York, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | Evere, Brussels, Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 5796) on 23.5.35 as G-ADGR to C.A.N. Bishop, Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. C of A 4881 issued June 1935. Sold on and re-registered to The Insurance Flying Club Ltd., Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 7959) 24.6.37 to Julian Rowntree, Elvington,York, North Yorkshire (aircraft based at York Municipal Aerodrome, York, North Yorkshire).
Written off (destroyed) 18.7.37 when nose dived and crashed on approach, Evere, Brussels, Belgium. Passenger, Mrs Beatrice Anne Rowntree (aged 24) killed; Julian Rowntree (pilot/owner) survived but injured.
Registration G-ADGR cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADGR.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 