Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-ADGO, Sunday 24 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 May 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:The London Aeroplane Club Ltd
Registration: G-ADGO
MSN: 2262
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dunstable Downs Airfield, Tring Road, Dunstable, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth MSN2262: Built by the De Havilland Technical School at Hatfield: first registered (C of R 5794) on 10.5.35 as G-ADGO to The London Aeroplane Club Ltd., Hatfield, Hertfordshire. CofA 4840 issued 20.2.36

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.5.36 when spun and crashed after loop, Dunstable Downs Airfield, Tring Ring, Dunstable, Bedfordshire. Of the two persons on board, the passenger, Miss Aileen Marjorie Smart (aged 25) died 26.5.36 (two days later) of injuries sustained; Cuthbert Leathwaite Startup (the pilot) survived, but was injured.

C of A lapsed 18.5.40 after reported to have crashed (again) in March 1940. May have been exported as spares to New Zealand. Registration G-ADGO cancelled by the Air Ministry post-war ("Cancellation by Secretary of State", on 1.12.46) after 1946 Air Ministry census into the continued existence (or not) of pre-war aircraft.

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADGO.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/18/C343: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576811
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p022.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf