This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 July 1944 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 6 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | BB699 |
| MSN: | 3343 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dead Woman's Field, Norfolk Road, Turvey, Northamptonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Denton RLG (Relief Landing Ground), Bedfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 5803) on 23.5.35 as G-ADGY to Brooklands Aviation Ltd., Brookland Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey. C of A 4858 issued June 1935.
Civil registration G-ADGY cancelled 17.9.40 when impressed into military service as BB699. This aircraft had been requisitioned by the RAF for wartime flying training duties with 6 EFTS and was based at RLG (Relief Landing Ground) at RAF Denton, a small grass airfield once located by the road that runs between Brayfield-on-the-Green and Horton, approximately 9 miles West-North-West of Turvey, in Northamptonshire.
The two instructor pilots flying in it that day had both reported, along with four others, from No.10 FIS for flying duty on the 15.4.43. A brief entry in a log book now at the County Records Office shows that at 11.45 in the morning on Tuesday 25.7.44, the ARP headquarters in Bedford received a phone call from the police reporting a crash in Norfolk Road, Turvey.
In fact the accident had occurred in the field behind Meadow House (formerly known as ‘Dead Woman’s Field’) and the aircraft involved was de Havilland Tiger Moth BB699 of 6 EFTS (Elementary Flying Training School). While flying at a height of less than 30 feet, it had struck LT power cables (still there today) and crashed, killing the two occupants - Sergeants Brian Chisnall and John Bould. Turvey resident Francis Bailey of May Road recalls that the aircraft was reduced to a pile of charred remains and, judging by the position of the wreckage, had been travelling from east to west at the time.
Both crew were killed:
1582639 Sgt (Pilot) Brian Nevill Chisnall, RAFVR, 21 years old, of Ambergate is buried at Alderwasley Cemetery near Matlock, Derbyshire.
1670404 Sgt (Pilot) John Davenport Bould, RAFVR, 23 years old, of Rochdale is buried at St Martin Churchyard, Castleton Moor, Lancashire (on the SW edge of Rochdale).
This must have been a wretched time for 6 EFTS as less than a month had passed since Tiger Moth BB792, in the charge of another instructor, had stalled and crashed after hitting and killing a cyclist while ‘beating up’ land girls at Wollaston.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1986 p 18)
2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2701902/chisnall,-brian-nevill/ 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2698306/bould,-john-davenport/ 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 5.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADGY.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html 7.
http://www.mackz.net/cm_turvey%20news.htm 8.
http://www.mackz.net/tnpics_6.htm 9.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16831-440725-Unaccounted-Airwoman-amp-Airmen-25-7-1944&styleid=3 10.
http://www.sywellaerodrome.co.uk/sywell-aerodrome-magazine-2002-15-denton.php 