This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 March 1958 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major |
| Owner/operator: | Victor B Nightscale, t/a Nightscale Aircraft Service |
| Registration: | G-ADHE |
| MSN: | 5147 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shepherd Lane, Mill End, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 5147: DH.60GIII Moth Major registered as G-ADHE [C of R 5809] 23.5.35 to Harold E Evans, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 4851 issued 12.6.35. Re-registered [C of R 8596] 29.6.38 to Miss Nadia Garsed, Blackpool (aircraft based at Stanley Park, Blackpool, Lancashire).
Badly damaged in forced landing when ran out of fuel at Penkridge, Staffordshire 3.7.38; to Martin Hearn Ltd, Hooton Park, Cheshire for repair. Re-registered (C of R 8596/2) on 25.7.39 to The Blackpool Flying School Ltd, Squires Gate. (Insured 6.7.39 by W. Knowles & Sons Ltd, proprietors of Blackpool Flying School for £500).
Damaged on landing at Stanley Park, Blackpool, Lancashire 4.8.39. To Grimsby 8.39 (presumably for repairs?); later to Desford, Leicestershire. Operated by Reid & Sigrist Ltd, Desford for instrument test work (although never registered to them, nor impressed) into military service - C of A renewed 14.6.40 & 28.10.42.
Registration G-ADHE cancelled after post war census 1.12.46. Sold 24.11.47 and re-registered (C of R 8596/3) on 3.12.47 to Walter Westoby, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire. C of A renewed 16.6.48. Re-registered (C of R 8596/4, later 490/4) on 21.12.48 to Sam Hollis Wood, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire. Re-registered (C of R 490/5) on 10.4.51 to Nigel Desmond Norman, Oakridge, Gloucestershire (aircraft based at Staverton, Gloucestershire).
Re-registered (C of R 490/6) on 14.8.52 to Percy Eric Hindmarsh, Denham, Buckinghamshire (aircraft based at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire). According to the following extract from an article in "General Aviation" magazine, June 2012 (see link #6):
"In 1954, through my involvement with the then Vintage Aeroplane Club, I had the good fortune to be invited to fly Moth Major G-ADHE, based at Denham and owned by Percy Hindmarsh. I grew quite attached to this intriguing machine and had the opportunity to fly it in the Southend Trophy Air Race.
My main recollection of this event was flying almost wing-tip to wing-tip for what seemed like several minutes with Neville Duke as he overtook me by about 2 mph in what was then his Hawker Tomtit G-AFTA."
Re-registered (C of R 490/7) on 8.7.55 to Herbert J Warwick, Denham. Re-registered (C of R 490/7) on 25.7.57 to Victor Beresford Nightscale, t/a Nightscale Aircraft Services, Denham, Buckinghamshire.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Shepherd Lane, Mill End, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire 22.3.58. Registration G-ADHE cancelled as PWFU ("Permanent Withdrawal from Use") 6.6.58.
Mill End is a suburb of Rickmansworth in Hertfordshire, England. Most of it is an unparished area, not being within a civil parish, although part of the built-up area comes under Chorleywood Parish Council. All of Mill End forms part of Three Rivers District and so is administered by Three Rivers District Council and Hertfordshire County Council. Most of Mill End is unparished, but the part of it north of Oakfield is in Chorleywood Civil Parish
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADHE-1.pdf 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADHE-2.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html 5.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 6.
https://www.iaopa.eu/mediaServlet/storage/gamag/jun12/p26-29.pdf 7. G-ADHE at Denham in 1955:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1061305 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mill_End,_Rickmansworth Location
Media:
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major G-ADHE at Coventry 19 June 1954