Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six VH-PHH, Saturday 8 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 December 2001
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PHH
MSN: 32-869
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rottnest Island Airport, Rottnest Island, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rottnest Island Airport, WA (RTS/YRTI)
Destination airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from Rottnest Island Airport, the aircraft began veering to the right of the runway due to crosswinds. The pilot applied full rudder and aileron control but was unsuccessful and the aircraft left the runway, coming to rest in a nearby saltwater lake with water less than 1m deep. The pilot and passengers evacuated the aircraft uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/aair/aair200105777/