Incident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21090, Wednesday 27 November 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1957
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 4 AFS
Registration: 21090
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RCAF MacDonald, MB -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gimli
Narrative:
21090 MH*090 During the take-off roll it was noticed that the Silver Star was actually on a taxi strip instead of the runway at MacDonald on 27 November 1957. The Silver Star then ran into an aerodrome vehicle and collapsed the port landing gear. The aircraft was written off

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card