Incident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21562, Thursday 28 November 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 November 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 129 A&AF
Registration: 21562
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:0,75 mi N of RCAF Trenton, MB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Trenton , ON
Destination airport:RCAF Trenton, ON
Narrative:
21562 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after the engine flamed out and could not be relit while on a test flight after an engine component change and attempted a forced landing ½ mile from the aerodrome at Trenton on 28 November 1957. The aircraft was written off. Aircraft was assigned to129 Acceptance and Ferry Flight.

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card