Accident experimental ultralight unreg., Saturday 6 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 2018
Time:c. 15:30
Type:experimental ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:sea off Taitung -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ASC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A home designed and built ultralight vehicle, with no inspection certificate, and no registration number, was forced to land at about 15:30 hours on the beach near 104.7 km of the 11th Provincial Highway of Chenggong Township, Taitung County. The vehicle was completely destroyed, and two occupants were not injured.

ASC Conclusion: "The two operators in the occurrence were all members of legal ultra-light vehicle activity association and held valid operation certificates issued by the Civil Aeronautics Administration, Ministry of Transportation and Communications (CAA).
However, the vehicle was designed and built by an individual and did not hold a valid inspection certificate issued by the CAA. Furthermore, the vehicle did not take off from a legal site. As a result, the operation was an illegal ultra-light vehicle activity.
The contributing factors preclude weather, fuselage structure and flight control system related factors. The occurrence vehicle experienced engine rotational speed decrease and subsequent decrease of output horsepower during cruise, which resulted in the flight altitude of vehicle could not be maintained, therefore, the operators executed an emergency landing, causing the vehicle destroyed. The two operators were no injuries. Due to severe damage to the engine, relevant functional tests could not be performed. Therefore, exact causes of insufficient engine horsepower could not be determined."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ASC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.taiwannews.com.tw/en/news/3335485
https://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docDetail.aspx?uid=318&pid=318&docid=915