Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM381, Friday 14 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:576 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM381
MSN: UL-E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kollerbeck, Marienmünster, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Braunschweig.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Otto Fries of the 5./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+DM from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium.
Five crew members died in the crash, two became POW.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Google Maps
http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=104
https://www.northlincsweb.net/576Sqn/html/t_morren_crew_576_sqn.html

Media: