Accident Boeing 777-369ER 9K-AOC, Saturday 6 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-369ER
Owner/operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration: 9K-AOC
MSN: 62561/1448
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 275
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two Boeing 777-300 aircraft were damaged in a ground collision at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, USA.
The right-hand wingtip of a Boeing 777-31BER (B-7185) operated by China Southern Airlines struck the APU in the tail of a Boeing 777-369ER (9K-AOC), operated by Kuwait Airways. There were no personal injuries.

Kuwait Airways flight KU117, a Boeing 777-300ER (9K-AOC), landed at 18:41 local time and due to lack of gates available, was assigned Hardstand 63. Due to a light pole adjacent to Hardstand 63 blocking the offload of the forward hold, both ground handling agencies coordinated in parking the aircraft short of the 777-300 stop mark to allow for the offloading of the forward hold.
The aircraft was parked on the 737 stop mark at 1855 LT and due to the tail overhanging into taxiway BB, that was closed.
China Southern flight CZ300, a Boeing 777-300 (B-7185), was towed off gate 6 at Terminal 4 at 20:00 LT with no available hardstand to park, so the aircraft was towed around the terminal area as needed during the traffic congestion until a hardstand was available.
Just prior to 23:40 LT, Hardstand 73 became available, and China Southern CZ300 was under tow at Spot 2 behind Terminal 4. china southern cz300 was instructed to proceed to hardstand 73 from spot 2 via taxiway g, taxiway bb, and taxiway h.
The pushback driver proceeded to turn right on taxiway G, then right onto taxiway BB (which had been closed earlier due to the KU overhang) and the right wing tip of CZ300 impacted the tail of KU117 at 23:45 LT. The pushback driver continued forward as he did not feel the impact and made a left turn onto taxiway H, then right turn into Hardstand 73. Substantial damage to the tail of KU117, including the right and left horizontal stabilizer, elevator, tail cone and APU. Substantial damage to the CZ300 right wing and leading edge.

Sources:

http://gulfnews.com/news/americas/usa/plane-bumps-into-kuwait-airways-flight-ready-for-take-off-at-jfk-international-1.2152448
https://www.spa.gov.sa/viewfullstory.php?lang=en&newsid=1705945
FAA

Location

Media: