Incident Bell UH-1Y Venom , Saturday 6 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 January 2018
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Bell UH-1Y Venom
Owner/operator:1st MAW USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ikei island, Uruma city, Okinawa prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A UH-1N from MCAS Futenma (ROTM), made a precaution landing at Ikei island after a rotor overspeed warning. No injuries are reported. The tail rotor was removed for maintenance subsequently, and main rotor the next day. The fuselage was hoisted by a CH-53, and carried to the US Navy White Beach Area on the morning of 8th January. It was transported to MCAS Futenma by truck on 31st early morning.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20180111031053/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180106/k10011280851000.htmlutm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_004
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180106-00000037-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180106-00000073-jij-soci]
https://www.stripes.com/news/pacific/warning-light-causes-us-helicopter-to-make-preventive-landing-on-okinawa-1.505592
http://web.archive.org/web/20180114030346/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180108/k10011281711000.htmlutm_int=detail_contents_news-related_001
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180108-00024242-houdouk-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180108-00050032-yom-soci]
http://www.bbc.com/news/av/world-asia-42607721/us-marines-rescue-their-helicopter-with-a-bigger-one
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180131-00000029-jij-soci]

Media: